Trusted, Multilingual Attorneys 469.619.2298
Got Caught? Call Scott!
  • Please enter your first name.
  • Please enter your last name.
  • This isn't a valid email address.
    Please enter your email address.
  • This isn't a valid phone number.
    Please enter your phone number.
    You entered an invalid number.
  • Please enter a message.
    Please select an option.
Family Based Immigration

Dallas Family-Based Immigration Attorneys

Helping Families Reunite & Stay Together

If you are looking for an immigration law firm that has the knowledge, skills, and determination to help you ensure your visa application is properly prepared and timely filed, turn to The Law Office of Scott Mackenzie. For many years, our family-based immigration lawyers in Dallas have been providing legal services to U.S. citizens and legal permanent residents seeking visas for their family members.

To learn more about the opportunities for family-based visas, contact our experienced immigration attorneys at (469) 619-2298.

Family-Based Immigration Visas

Under U.S. immigration law, there are two categories of family-based immigrant visas. The first type is known as the immediate relative visa. This visa is based on a close family relationship with a U.S. citizen, and there are no limits placed on the number of immigrants that can obtain this visa each year.

Immediate relative visa types include:

  • IR-1: Spouse of a U.S. citizen
  • IR-2: Unmarried child (under 21 years old) of a U.S. citizen
  • IR-3: Orphan adopted abroad by a U.S. citizen
  • IR-4: Orphan to be adopted in the United States by a U.S. citizen
  • IR-5: Parent of a U.S. citizen who is at least 21 years old

The second type of family-based immigration visa is called a family preference visa. These visas are for more distant family relationships with a U.S. citizen, and there are numerical limitations set for the number of immigrants allowed per year for each category.

Family preference categories include:

  • F1: Unmarried sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, and their minor children
  • F2: Spouses, minor children, and unmarried sons and daughters aged 21 years and over
  • F3: Married sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, and their spouses and minor children
  • F4: Brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens, and their spouses and minor children, provided the U.S. citizens are at least 21 years old

Unfortunately, current immigration legislation does not allow for grandparents, aunts, uncles, in-laws, or cousins to sponsor a relative for immigration.

Help for Your Immigration Matter

Immigration laws are always evolving and subject to rapid change, especially in the current political environment. To make sure you have the most up-to-date information about immigration, contact our knowledgeable family-based immigration lawyers in Dallas. The Law Office of Scott Mackenzie is committed to helping you and your family live together in America.

Begin the process of obtaining a visa for your family member today by calling our reputable law firm at (469) 619-2298.

  • Best of Thervo 2019
  • Avvo1
  • Avvo2
  • Avvo4
  • Avvo3
  • Thumbtack
  • AILS
  • NTL Top 100

Rave Reviews from
Happy Clients

  • She is absolutely professional, knowledgeable and experienced attorney I've ever seen in practice.

    “I adore Kavitha for not only bravely defended me, but also advised me to be patient and helped me to get the happy news as I've got today!”

    Previous Client

  • Kavitha Matthew has kept almost my whole family in the United States.

    “She kept me informed every step of the way and reassuring me that everything was going to be ok.”

    Previous Client

  • She was amazing

    “She was amazing and answered every question I had and helped me through everything !”

    Clarissa

  • Sharp, Skilled and Professional.

    “Wonderful Person to work with.”

    Rabindra

  • I got in a car wreck 6 months ago and had Scott help me out

    “He made everything super easy and stress free. He was always available to answer my questions.”

    Avery